MARCHING BAND REHEARSAL SCHEDULE, GIBC WEEK!

Tuesday, 21 October:
3:15 – sectionals (Brooklyn, Get It On)
3:40 – full band music (Brooklyn, Get It On)
4:10 – Opener (clean)
4:25 – Fever (clean/add visual to hold)
4:50 – Bomb (clean/add visual to hold)

Thursday, 23 October:
3:15 – sectionals (Get It On – memorize!)
3:40 – full band music (Get It On)
4:00 – set backfield encore formation
4:15 – Feelin’ Good (clean)
4:55 – Feelin’ Good (run 2x)

Friday, 24 October (at the band field!):
5:30 – stretch/breathe
5:45 – sectionals (Get It On/Georgia fast section)
6:00 – full band music (Get It On/Georgia)
6:25 – Opener (review)
6:30 – Fever (review)
6:40 – Bomb (review)
6:45 – Feelin’ Good (review)
6:55 – Long Train (review/clean dance)
7:15 – Get It On

Saturday, 25 October:
6PM – load buses in front of Humanites
6:20 – depart UWG
7:15 – arrive at Hiram HS
8:05 – at buses in full uniform
8:10 – move to warmup area
8:15 – warmup
8:50 – move to gate
8:58 – exhibition performance at GIBC

REHEARSAL SCHEDULE, MIDNIGHT MADNESS/BEAT DELTA ST. WEEK!!!

Tuesday, 14 October:

3:15 – sectionals (Feeling Good, Get It On, Brooklyn)
3:45 – review/clean Feeling Good
4:25 – review/clean Bomb
4:45 – Midnight Madness rehearsal
11:00 – call time at the Coliseum for MM folks
11:23 – showtime

Thursday, 16 October:
3:15 – sectionals (Get It On, Brooklyn)
3:40 – full band music (Get It On, Brooklyn)
4:00 – review pregame
4:25 – review halftime (all four tunes plus Long Train)

Friday, 17 October:
5:30 – sectionals (long tones, fundamentals)
5:40 – halftime rehearsal w/dancers
6:45 – pregame rehearsal w/dancers

Saturday, 18 October:
11:00 – call time at University Stadium in stands
11:15 – sectionals (warm-up)
11:25 – line up at Wolf Plaza
11:30 – gameday concert at Wolf Plaza
11:40 – team arrival/Wolf Walk
12:00 – rehearsal behind AOB
12:45 – lunch at practice field
1:30 – back in stands
1:35 – in full uniform
1:40 – depart stands
1:45 – line up for pre-game
1:48 – step off for pre-game
2:00 – kickoff (LET’S GO WOLVES!!! BEAT OKRA!!!)

MARCHING BAND REHEARSAL SCHEDULE, BEAT VALDOSTA WEEK

Tuesday, 7 Oct:
3:15 – Sectionals (memorize Feeling Good)
3:35 – Full band music (Feeling Good)
3:45 – Pass out drill charts & coordinate sheets
3:50 – Learn new drill (Feeling Good)

Thursday, 9 Oct:
3:15 – Sectionals (Feeling Good, Brooklyn, Get It On)
3:40 – Finish/Review Feeling Good
4:25 – Clean opener
4:40 – Clean Fever
4:55 – Run halftime for VSU (Opener, Fever, Long Train)

Saturday, 11 Oct.:
7:00 – Load buses at Humanities
7:15 – Depart UWG
11:00 – Stop along route for lunch
12:30 – Arrive at VSU
12:45 – Change into full uniform
1:00 – Warm Up
1:25 – Move into stands
1:40 – VSU pregame
2:00 – Kickoff (Let’s Go Wolves!!!)
5:15 – change and load buses
6:00 – depart VSU
6:30 – stop for dinner along route
12:00 – arrive back at UWG

WIND ENSEMBLE SCHEDULE, 1ST WEEK OF OCTOBER

Wednesday, October 1:
3:00 Sectionals on Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Flutes/Clarinets: Band Room
Oboe: Practice Room
Saxophones: Percussion Studio
Bass Clarinets/Tuba: Band Office
Trumpet/Trombone/Horn: Choir Room
Percussion: Band Room
3:20 Short Ride in a Fast Machine
3:45 Radiant Joy
4:00 Mothership
4:25 Gone
4:35 Homecoming

Friday, October 3:
3:00 Fundamentals (EVERYONE)
3:10 Mothership
3:40 Radiant Joy
4:00 Homecoming
4:10 The Machine Awakes
4:25 Short Ride in a Fast Machine

5:00 AUDITIONS FOR MOTHERSHIP (Band Room)

ALSO, please listen to the mp3 of Overture to “Dancer in the Dark” by Björk that is attached in Dr. Byrd’s email.

REHEARSAL SCHEDULE: BAND ALUMNI WEEK!!!

Tuesday, 30 Sept:
3:15 – sectionals (Feeling Good, Get It On, Brooklyn)
3:55 – full band music (Feeling Good)
4:15 – clean opener
4:45 – clean Fever

Thursday, 2 October:
3:15 – sectionals (Feeling Good, Brooklyn, Stands Shorts)
3:45 – full band music (Feeling Good, Brooklyn)
4:05 – clean Pre-game
4:45 – run Half-time (learn Hall-of-Fame ceremony set)

Friday, 3 October:
5:30 – sectionals (fast section of GA, Stands Shorts)
5:40 – Half-time w/dancers
6:30 – Pre-game w/dancers
7:05 – Long Train dance rehearsal

Saturday, 4 October:
11AM – call time in stands at University Stadium
11:15 – form up at Wolf Plaza (no hats or gloves)
11:30 – mini-concert
11:40 – team arrival & Wolf Walk
12PM – move to AOB practice field
12:10 – run half-time show
12:30 – run pre-game show
12:45 – move into stands & eat lunch
1:30 – full uniform on
1:35 – depart stands
1:45 – step-off for pre-game
2:00 – kick-off: LET’S GO WOLVES!!!
8:45 – call time at warm-up area 2 at Central HS
9:25 – move from warm-up area to gate
9:35 – enter field (Let’s Go)
9:40 – exhibition performance at Super Bowl of Sound

If you’re an alumnae or alumnus of TSTLTS, please contact us via “West Georgia College Marching Band Alumni” group on facebook. You can join by clicking here! We’d love to see you this weekend!

MARCHING BAND ALUMNI WEEK!

CALLING ALL WOLVES AND BRAVES!!!

Saturday, Oct. 4th’s contest against West Alabama, in addition to being the Hall of Fame game, is also Band Alumni game!  Please take a moment (if you haven’t already) and join the marching band alumni group on facebook here.  There, you can let us know if you plan to attend and if you would like to perform with the 33rd edition of TSTLTS during our pregame show!  We can’t wait to see all of you former band members back in Carrollton!  Go Wolves – and Go Braves!!!

REHEARSAL SCHEDULE, FINAL WEEK OF SEPTEMBER

Tuesday, 23 September:
3:15 – sectionals (bomb, Feeling Good, Get It On)
3:35 – pass out new coordinates
3:40 – learn Bomb drill
5:00 – run show
8:40 – call time at Central HS rehearsal field
9:15 – exhibition performance at CC Marching Exhibition

Thursday, 25 September:
3:15 – sectionals (Feeling Good, Get It On)
3:45 – review Bomb drill
4:15 – review Fever drill
4:45 – review opener drill

Friday, 26 September:
NO REHEARSAL!!!

MARCHING BAND SCHEDULE, HOMECOMING WEEK 2014!!!

Tuesday, 16 Sept:
3:15 – sectionals (Bomb, Anthem, shorts – memorize!)
3:40 – full band music (same)
4:20 – Review Pre-game
4:45 – Review Post-game show

Thursday, 18 Sept:
3:15 – sectionals (Bomb, GA, Get It On)
3:40 – learn homecoming sets
4:00 – Homecoming rehearsal w/court & candidates
4:40 – Review Pre-game
5:00 – Review Long Train dance

Friday, 19 Sept: AT STADIUM
*BLUE BAND SHIRTS, SHORTS, & TENNIS SHOES*
3:45 – sectionals (Alma Mater, Bomb, Shorts)
4:00 – run Post-game show
4:15 – move to Wolf Plaza, sound check
4:45 – standstill show as attendees arrive
5:00 – Dedication of Wolf Plaza (Alma Mater)
6:45 – call time at the AMP
7:15 – move into place (Rome St.)
7:30 – Wolves Capture the Square (Homecoming Pep Rally)

Saturday, 20 Sept:
9:15 – call time at W. Georgia Dr. & Maple St. (uniforms and ballcaps)
10:00 – Homecoming Parade
11:00 – take campus buses from Greek Village to Stadium
11:30 – move into place at Wolf Plaza
11:45 – play for team’s arrival at Wolf Plaza
12:05 – move into stands (LUNCHTIME!)
1:15 – report back to stands
1:30 – depart stands for pre-game
1:45 – step off for Pre-game show
2:00 – kickoff: LET’S GO WOLVES!!!

Marching Band Schedule 9/9-9/13

Tuesday, 9 Sept
3:15 – sectionals (memorize Fever; pass out coordinates)
3:35 – learn Fever drill
4:45 – review opener

Thursday, 11 Sept
3:15 – sectionals (Nat’l Anthem, opener, Fever, Bomb)
3:40 – finish/review Fever
4:15 – review opener
4:45 – Red Band Society rehearsal (small group only)

Friday, 12 Sept (AT TRACK FIELD)
5:30 – stretch/breathe
5:45 – full band music (shorts/Fever/Bomb/Nat’l Anthem)
6:15 – sectionals
6:35 – review pre-game (w/Anthem)
6:55 – review half-time
7:15 – review parade block
7:25 – Red Band Society rehearsal (small group only)

Saturday, 13 Sept (IMAGINE WEST)
7:00 – call time at the AMP downtown (uniforms w/o helmets)
7:20 – move into place
7:30 – opening performance at Imagine West (Fight Song, Opener, Fever, Long Train, Alma Mater)

Wind Ensemble Schedule, 9/10 & 9/12

Wednesday, September 10:
3:00 Fundamentals/Recording Notes (ALL)
3:10 Star-Spangled Banner (B-Flat)
3:15 Crown Imperial
3:25 Children’s March
3:55 Second Suite in F (RECORD)
4:15 Scenes from the Louvre
4:45 La Peri Fanfare

Friday, September 12
3:00 La Peri Fanfare
3:15 Fundamentals (ALL)
3:25 Scenes from the Louvre
4:00 Second Suite in F
4:25 Children’s March
4:45 Short Ride in a Fast Machine
-Beginning to 134, q=112
4:45 La Peri Fanfare
-Beginning to 64, q=104

The official website of the Band Program at the University of West Georgia